Recruitment Portal Privacy Notice

1. What is this Privacy Notice about?

Swissgrid Ltd (also «we», «us») collects and processes personal data that concerns you and also other individuals («third parties»). We use the word «data» here interchangeably with «personal data».

More

«Personal data» means data relating to identified or identifiable individuals, which means that the relevant data, in combination with additional data, make it possible to draw conclusions about the identity of these individuals. «Sensitive personal data» is a subset of personal data that is specially protected under the applicable data protection law. This includes, for example, data revealing racial or ethnic origin, health data, religious or philosophical beliefs, biometric data for identification purposes, and information relating to trade union membership. In Section 3 you will find information about the data we process in accordance with this Privacy Notice. «Processing» means any operation that is performed on personal data, such as collection, storage, use, alteration, disclosure and erasure.

In this Privacy Notice, we describe what we do with your data when you use our job application form on the recruitment portal’s website («recruitment portal») or otherwise interact with us in relation to a job opening posted on our recruitment portal, on www.linkedin.com, www.jobs.ch or www.indeed.com, a job application or a potential employment contract.

This Privacy Notice does not apply to our employees, contractors, visitors of its websites or to other personal data that Swissgrid Ltd collects for purposes other than those defined in this Privacy Notice. Our general website privacy policy is available here: https://www.swissgrid.ch/en/home/footer/privacy-policy.html. This Privacy Notice also does not apply to the processing of personal data by LinkedIn Corp., JobCloud Ltd and Indeed Ireland Operations Ltd for their own purposes, as described in their respective privacy notices: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy, https://www.jobcloud.ch/c/de-ch/datenschutzerklarung/ and https://hrtechprivacy.com/de/brands/about-indeed#privacypolicy. When appropriate, we will provide a just-in-time notice to cover any additional processing activities not mentioned in this Privacy Notice.

If you disclose data to us or share data with us about other individuals such as family members, colleagues, supervisors, former employers, etc., we assume you are authorised to do so and that the relevant data is accurate. By sharing data about others with us, you confirm implicitly that you are authorised to disclose or share such data with us. Please make sure that these individuals have been informed about this Privacy Notice.

This Privacy Notice is aligned with the requirements of the currently applicable version of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection Act («FADP»).


2. Who controls the processing of your data?

Swissgrid Ltd, Bleichemattstrasse 31, 5001 Aarau («Swissgrid») is the controller with respect to the collection and processing of your data on the recruitment portal and related systems as far as operated for Swissgrid

More

For each processing activity, there are one or several parties that are responsible for ensuring that the processing complies with data protection law. This party is called the controller. The controller is responsible, for example, for responding to access requests (Section 10) or for ensuring that personal data is processed securely and not used in an unlawful manner.

Additional parties may be joint controllers for the processing set out in this Privacy Notice if they participate in determining the purpose or means of the processing. If you wish to receive information about the controllers for a specific processing activity, you are welcome to ask us as part of your access right (Section 10). We remain your primary contact, even if there are other joint controllers.

In Section 3, Section 6 and Section 11, you will find additional information about third parties with whom we work together and who are controllers for their processing. If you have any questions for these third parties or if you wish to exercise your rights, please contact them directly.

Your primary point of contact for data protection concerns and to exercise your rights under Section 10 is as follows:

Data Protection Advisor in accordance with Art. 10 FADP:

Swissgrid Ltd
Data Protection Advisor
Bleichemattstrasse 31
5001 Aarau, Switzerland
datenschutz@swissgrid.ch


3. What data do we process?

We process various categories of data about you, including current but also previous versions where information changes over time. The main categories of data are the following:

  • Technical data: When you use our recruitment portal, we collect the IP address of your terminal device and other technical data in order to ensure the functionality and security of these offerings. This data includes logs with records of the use of our systems. We generally keep technical data from our website for 25 months. In order to ensure the functionality of these offerings, we may also assign an individual code to you or your terminal device (for example as a cookie, see Section 11). Technical data as such does not permit us to draw conclusions about your identity.

More

Technical data includes the IP address and information about the operating system of your terminal device, the date, region and time of use and the type of browser that you use to access our electronic offerings. We know through which provider you access our offerings (and therefore also the region) because of the IP address, but usually this does not tell us who you are. Examples of technical data include protocols («logs») that are created in our systems (for example, the log of user logins to our website).

  • Registration data: Certain offerings on our recruitment portal can only be used with a user account. In this regard, you must provide us with certain data. We generally keep this information for six months from the date the user account is closed.

More

Registration data includes the information you provide when you create an account on our recruitment portal (for example, username, password, name, e-mail). In relation to access controls, we may need to register you with your data (access codes in badges, biometric data for identification) (see the category «other data»).

  • Communication data: When you are in contact with us via the contact or application form, by e-mail, telephone, letter or other means of communication, we collect the data exchanged between you and us, including your contact details and the metadata of the communication. We generally keep this data for 12 months from the last exchange between us. This period may be longer where required for evidentiary purposes, to comply with legal or contractual requirements, or for technical reasons. E-mails in personal mailboxes and written correspondence are generally kept for ten years.

More

Communication data is your name and contact details, the means, place and time of the communication and usually also its contents (i.e., the contents of e-mails, letters, chats, etc.). This data may also include information about third parties. For identification purposes, we may also process your ID card number or a password set by you.

  • Job application data: When you apply for a position with us, we collect and process the data that you submit to us in your application materials along with your job application. We generally collect this data directly from you in your application materials, such as your curriculum vitae, cover letter, diplomas, certificates, academic transcript of records and recommendation letters. Depending on the type of position advertised, we may also receive this data from recruitment and placement agencies that you have provided to them in the context of a job search. If your application is successful and you accept an offer of employment from us, this data that we have collected from you during the pre-employment period will become part of your personnel file with us and will be kept and processed in accordance with the separate privacy notice for employees. If your application is unsuccessful, we generally keep this data for three months from the date of notification of the rejection decision. This period may be longer in certain circumstances, for example if you have consented to a longer retention period so that we can inform you of future employment opportunities with us. In that case, we will generally keep the data for 1 year from the notification of the rejection decision.

More

Job application data includes data such as name, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone number and other contact details, photograph, gender, date of birth, nationality, passport number, immigration status, marital status, number of children, name of relatives working for Swissgrid, salary requirements, function, membership in professional associations; moreover, information on your academic background, diplomas, certificates, academic transcript of records, technical skills, language skills, employment history (including job titles, salary and working hours), reference information from third parties (to the extent permitted), and extracurricular activities.

Depending on the type of position, we may ask you to provide us with additional information, such as a work permit, a clean criminal record, an extract from the debt collection register or medical certificates. Under certain circumstances, we are also required by law to conduct a trustworthiness check, about which we will inform you separately if necessary. If necessary, we will obtain your consent for this.

  • Publicly available data: We may collect certain personal data about you online to the extent that you have made this information publicly available and it is relevant to the job opening at issue or otherwise to your assessment as a professional. We generally obtain this information from public sources. For example, we may find your profile on professional social media websites (such as LinkedIn and Xing) and collect the information made available through this channel. We generally keep this data for three months from the end of the relevant recruitment process.

More

Publicly available data includes data such as professional connections on a social media platform, activity on the platform (posts, comments, «likes»), photographs, videos (for example, attended or organised webinars, conferences), skills, endorsements, licenses, certifications, publications, and interests (pages, companies and people «followed» on the platform).

  • Reference data: If, in your application, you mentioned persons with whom or for whom you have worked in the past, such as former supervisors, colleagues, we can contact them by e-mail, telephone, letter or other means of communication, or meet with them in person, in order to obtain references about you. We will only contact these persons if you have specifically provided us with their names and contacts details for the purpose of your application. Again, we assume you are authorised to do so and that the relevant data you have provided us is accurate. If you are already employed by us and apply for another internal position, we may request references from your current supervisors and colleagues. We generally keep this data for three months from the end of the relevant recruitment process, except in the event of an internal application, where the data is already known to us and kept in accordance with the separate privacy notice for employees.

More

Reference data includes data such as information about your relationship with the referral person, your personality, abilities, qualifications, contributions to the company, work ethics and job performance.

  • Candidate assessment data: During the recruitment process, we collect data that serves to determine your suitability for the employment position. In addition to the job application data, the publicly available data and reference data this also includes data obtained during the application process (test results, etc.) and used to assess your suitability for the vacant position. If you are already employed by us and apply for another internal position, we may use information from your personnel file to supplement the information you provide to us with your application in order to assess your suitability for the new internal position. We generally keep this data for three months from the end of the relevant recruitment process, except in the event of an internal application, where the data is already known to us and kept in accordance with the separate privacy notice for employees.
  • Other data: We may also collect data about who enters our premises, certain buildings (e.g. video recording or badge), and when, or who has access rights (including in relation to access controls, based on registration data or lists of visitors, etc.), and who uses our infrastructure and systems and when. The retention period for this data depends on the purpose and is limited to what is necessary. This ranges from a few days for most security cameras, to usually a few weeks in the case of data for visitor data that is usually kept for 28 days.

Much of the data set out in this Section 3 is provided to us by you (through application forms, your application documents, in relation to communication with us, when you use the recruitment portal, etc.). If you wish to enter into an employment relationship with us or use our services (in particular on the recruitment portal), you must also provide us with certain data, in particular job application data, reference data and – as may be the case on the recruitment portal – registration data, in order to be able to submit your application and be eligible as a candidate for the advertised position. Apart from that, you are not obliged or required to disclose data to us except in individual cases (legal obligations). Application for certain positions may be available only through the recruitment portal. Depending on the job position at issue, we will also insist on collecting publicly available data, reference data and candidate assessment data if you want us to proceed with your job application. If you wish to gain access to certain systems or buildings, you must also provide us with registration data.

More

The categories of personal data that we receive about you from third parties include, in particular, information regarding the validation of the information you have provided us in your job application data (for example, university degrees, former employments, etc.), other background check information (for example, your debt collection status or sanctions listing status, where relevant), what you have been posting on the internet or data from other persons about you (for example, appraisals of you on your professional social media profile) and information from our other contractual partners about your use of our services (for example, job applications submitted on the job portal).


4. For what purposes do we process your data?

We process your data for purposes related to communication with you, in particular in relation to responding to inquiries and the exercise of your rights (Section 10) and to enable us to contact you in case of queries. For this purpose, we use mostly communication data and registration data in relation to our recruitment portal. We keep this data to document our communication with you, for quality assurance and for follow-up inquiries.

The above includes all purposes in relation to which we communicate with you, whether in the context of your application, authentication where the recruitment portal is used, or for quality assurance.

We process your data in order to determine whether you are a suitable candidate for the position you have applied for and to decide whether we would like to enter into an employment relationship with you. For this purpose, we mostly use job application data, publicly available data, reference data, and candidate assessment data. We process this data to progress your application through the different recruitment stages, to verify the qualifications information you have provided, to document our recruitment process and maintain employment records, as well as to document our decision-making process and make an informed recruitment decision..

More

The above include all purposes in relation to the pre-contractual steps necessary for the purposes of entering into an employment contract with you.

Most of the data we process is obtained from you directly in your application documents. Certain data, however, is obtained from third parties (for example, referees, supervisors, colleagues) or from public sources (for example, professional social media networks, such as LinkedIn and Xing). Again, we process this data to assess your suitability for the position for which you have applied

We further process your data to improve our services on the recruitment portal as well as for developing our hiring processes and internal statistical purposes.

More

We strive to continuously improve our services on the recruitment portal and to respond quickly to changing needs. We therefore analyse, for example, how you navigate through our recruitment portal and how new layouts of such recruitment portal might look (for further details, see Section 11). This helps us understand the market acceptance of existing services on the recruitment portal and the market potential of new services on the recruitment portal. To this end, we process in particular behavioural data and preference data, but also communication data and other information, for example from social media, the internet and other public sources. We also want to understand the employment market and we want to improve the way we identify and employ new employees. This may require us to use job application data, publicly available data, and candidate assessment data to analyse it and create statistics. We also create key performance indicator (KPI) statistics that enable us, for example, to determine the duration of the vacant position and the gender composition of candidates. We use pseudonymised or anonymised data for these purposes, to the extent possible.

We may also process your data for security and access control purposes.

More

We continuously review and improve the appropriate security of our IT and other infrastructure (for example, buildings). Like all companies, we cannot exclude data security breaches with absolute certainty, but we do our best to reduce the risks. We therefore process data, for example, for monitoring, inspecting, analysing and testing our networks and IT infrastructures, for system and error checks, for documentation purposes and in the context of backups. Access controls include controlling access to electronic systems (for example, logging into user accounts on the recruitment portal), as well as physical access control (for example, building access when you are invited to participate in an interview or take a job readiness test). For security purposes, we also keep access protocols and visitor lists and use surveillance systems (for example, security cameras). We will inform you about surveillance systems at the relevant locations through appropriate signage.

We process personal data to comply with laws, directives and recommendations from authorities and internal regulations («Compliance»).

More

This includes implementing security concepts to prevent fraud and other criminal offences. We may also be required to make certain clarifications about you or to report to the authorities in certain cases. Disclosure, information or reporting obligations, for example, in connection with supervisory authorities and archiving obligations and the prevention, detection and investigation of criminal offences and other violations. This also includes receiving and processing complaints and other reports, monitoring communications, disclosing documents to an authority if we have sufficient reasons to do so or are legally obliged to do so. For all these purposes, we process in particular your job application data and communication data, but also, under certain circumstances, behavioural data and data from the category of «other data». The legal obligations may arise under Swiss law.

We also process data for the purposes of our risk management and as part of our corporate governance, including business organisation and development.

More

For these purposes, we process in particular master data, contract data, registration data and technical data, but also behavioural and communication data. For example, as part of our financial management, we need to monitor our accounts receivable and accounts payable, and we need to avoid becoming victims of crime and abuse, which may require us to analyse data for relevant patterns of such activities.

We may process your data for further purposes, for example as part of our internal processes and administration or for quality assurance purposes and trainings.

More

These further purposes include, for example, administrative purposes (such as managing job application data, reference data, and data archiving, and testing, managing and continuously improving IT infrastructure), protecting our rights (for example, to enforce claims in or out of court, and before authorities in Switzerland, and to defend us against claims, for example by preserving evidence, conducting legal assessments and participating in court or administrative proceedings) and evaluating and improving internal processes. This also includes safeguarding other legitimate interests that cannot be named exhaustively.

We process your data for the purposes explained below. Further information is set out in Sections 11 and 12 for online services. These purposes and their objectives represent our interests and potentially those of third parties.


5. On what basis do we process your data?

Normally, the processing of your personal data relies on the requirement of processing data to initiate the necessary steps to enter into an employment contract with you or in our or a third-party’s legitimate interest in the particular processing, in particular in pursuing the purposes and objectives set out in Section 4 and in implementing related measures. Our legitimate interests also include compliance with legal regulations as far as this is not already recognised as a legal basis under the applicable data protection law (for example, under the laws in the EEA, the United Kingdom and Switzerland).

Where we receive sensitive personal data (for example, health data, data about political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, and biometric data for identification purposes), we may process your data on other legal bases, for example, in the event of a dispute, as required in relation to a potential litigation or for the enforcement or defence of legal claims. In some cases, other legal bases may apply, which we will communicate to you separately as necessary.

Where we ask for your consent for certain processing activities, we will inform you separately about the relevant processing purposes. You may withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future; see our contact details in Section 2. For withdrawing consent for online tracking, see Section 11. Once we have received notification of your withdrawal of consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose(s) you consented to, unless we have another legal basis to do so. Withdrawal of consent does not, however, affect the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent prior to withdrawal. If you withdraw consent for processing personal data, we require for assessing or employing you for a particular position, we will no longer be able to continue with your application for such position.


6. With whom do we share your data?

In relation to the potential employment relationship between you and us, the recruitment portal, our legal obligations or otherwise in relation to the protection of our legitimate interests and the other purposes set out in Section 4, we may disclose your personal data to third parties, in particular to the following categories of recipients:

  • Service providers: We work with service providers in the EEA, Switzerland and abroad who process your data on our behalf or as joint controllers with us or who receive data about you from us as separate controllers (for example, IT providers, talent acquisition service providers, service providers for the potential performance of trustworthiness checks for specific positions). For the service providers used for our recruitment portal, see Section 11.
  • Former and future employers: We may also disclose your data to former employers when you apply for a job with us (for example, reference information) or to future employers when you apply for a new job. We will particularly disclose data related to your reference data, your identity and, eventually, the information we want to have verified.
    However, we will only do so with your prior consent.
  • Other persons: This means other cases where interactions with third parties follow from the purposes set out inSection 4. Where these other persons determine the purposes and means of the processing and process your data for their own purposes, they act as separate controllers.
    Other recipients are, for example, persons involved in administrative or legal proceedings.

All these categories of recipients may involve third parties, so that your data may also be disclosed to them. We can restrict the processing by certain third parties (for example, IT providers), but not by others (for example, public authorities).


7. Is your personal data disclosed abroad?

As explained in Section 6, we disclose data to other parties. These are not all located in Switzerland. Your data may therefore be processed in Europe or, in exceptional cases, in any country in the world.

If a recipient is located in a country without adequate statutory data protection, we require the recipient to undertake to comply with data protection (for this purpose, we use the revised European Commission’s standard contractual clauses, which can be accessed here), unless the recipient is subject to a legally accepted set of rules to ensure data protection and unless we cannot rely on an exemption. An exemption may apply, for example, in case of legal proceedings abroad, but also in cases of overriding public interest or if the performance of a contract requires disclosure, if you have consented or if data has been made available generally by you and you have not objected to the processing

More

Many countries outside of the EEA, the United Kingdom and Switzerland currently do not have laws that ensure an adequate level of data protection under the FADP. The contractual arrangements mentioned compensate for this weaker or missing legal protection to some extent. However, contractual precautions cannot eliminate all risks (namely of government access abroad). You should be aware of these remaining risks, even though they may be low in an individual case, and we take further measures (for example, pseudonymisation or anonymisation) to minimise them.


8. For how long do we process your data?

We process your data for as long as our processing purposes, the legal retention periods and our legitimate interests in documentation and keeping evidence require it or for as long as storage is a technical requirement. You will find further information on the respective storage and processing periods for the individual data categories in Section 3, and for cookies in Section 11. If there are no contrary legal or contractual obligations, we will delete or anonymise your data once the storage or processing period has expired as part of our usual processes.

More

Documentation and evidence purposes include our interest in documenting the recruitment processes and our decision-making process in relation to the recruitment processes, as well as our interactions and other facts in view of legal claims, inconsistencies, IT and infrastructure security requirements and demonstrating good corporate governance and compliance. Retention may be a technical requirement if certain data cannot be separated from other data and we therefore need to keep it with it (for example, in case of backups or document management systems).


9. How do we protect your data?

We take appropriate security measures in order to maintain the required security of your personal data and ensure its confidentiality, integrity and availability, and to protect it against unauthorised or unlawful processing, and to mitigate the risk of loss, accidental alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access.

More

Technical and organisational security measures may include encryption and pseudonymisation of data, logging, access restrictions, keeping backup copies, giving instructions to our employees, entering confidentiality agreements, and monitoring. Specifically, we take appropriate organisational measures to ensure that our employees have access to your data on a need-to-know basis, to the extent necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice and the activities of the employees concerned. This includes, in particular, the hiring manager and the hiring team members at Swissgrid, the employees of the human resources department and support areas, such as the administrative and IT departments. Our employees act in accordance with our instructions and are bound to confidentiality and discretion when processing your data.

We protect your data that is sent through our website in transit by appropriate encryption. However, we can only secure areas in our control. We also require our data processors to take appropriate security measures. However, security risks can never be excluded completely; residual risks are unavoidable


10. What are your rights?

To help you control the processing of your personal data, you have the following rights in relation to our data processing, depending on the applicable data protection law:

  • The right to request information from us as to whether and what data we process from you;
  • The right to object to the processing of your data, in particular if processing is based on a legitimate interest;
  • The right to have us correct data if it is inaccurate;
  • The right to request erasure of data;
  • The right to withdraw consent, where our processing is based on your consent;
  • The right to receive, upon request, further information that is helpful for the exercise of these rights.

If you wish to exercise the above-mentioned rights in relation to us, please contact us in writing, at our premises or, unless otherwise specified or agreed, by e-mail; you will find our contact details in Section 2. In order for us to be able to prevent misuse, we need to identify you (for example, by means of a copy of your ID card, unless identification is not possible otherwise).

Please note that conditions, exceptions or restrictions apply to these rights under applicable data protection law (for example, to protect third parties or trade secrets). We will inform you accordingly where applicable.

More

In particular, we may need to continue to process and keep your personal data in order to enter into and perform an employment contract with you (in such case, your data will become part of your personnel file with us), to protect our own legitimate interests, such as the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims, or to comply with legal obligations. To the extent legally permitted, in particular to protect the rights and freedoms of other data subjects and to safeguard legitimate interests, we may also reject a subject request in whole or in part (for example, by redacting content that concerns third parties or our trade secrets).

If you do not agree with the way we handle your rights or with our data protection practices, please let us or our Data Protection Officers (Section 2) know.


11. Do we use online tracking?

We use various techniques on our recruitment portal that allow us and third parties engaged by us to recognise you during your use of our recruitment portal, and possibly to track you across several visits. This section informs you about this.

In essence, we wish to distinguish access by you (through your system) from access by other users so that we can ensure the functionality of the website and conduct analysis and personalisation. We do not intend to determine your identity, even if that is possible where we or third parties engaged by us can identify you through a combination with registration data. However, even without registration data, the technologies we use are designed in such a way that you are recognised as an individual visitor each time you access the recruitment portal, for example by our server (or third-party servers) that assign a specific identification number to you or your browser (known as a «cookie»).

More

Cookies are individual codes (for example, a serial number) that our server or a server of our service providers or advertising partners transmits to your system when you connect to our website, and that your system (browser, mobile phone) accepts and stores until the set expiration time. Your system transmits these codes to our server or the third-party server with each additional access. That way, you are recognised even if your identity is unknown.

Other technologies may be used to recognise you with some likelihood (i.e., distinguish you from other users), such as «fingerprinting». Fingerprinting combines your IP address, the browser you use, screen resolution, language settings and other information that your system tells each server), resulting in a more or less unique fingerprint. This makes it possible to go without cookies.

Whenever you access a server (for example, when you use our recruitment portal or related apps, or because an e-mail includes a visible or invisible image), your visits can therefore be «tracked». If we integrate offers from an advertising partner or a provider of an analysis tool on our recruitment portal, it may track you in the same way, even if you cannot be identified in a particular case.

We use these technologies on our recruitment portal and may allow certain third parties to do so as well. However, depending on the purpose of these technologies, we may ask for consent before they are used. You can also set your browser to block or deceive certain types of cookies or alternative technologies, or to delete existing cookies. You can also add software to your browser that blocks certain third-party tracking. You can find more information on the help pages of your browser (usually with the keyword «Privacy») or on the websites of the third parties set out below.

The categories of cookies (including other technologies) used in connection with the recruitment portal may be:

  • Necessary cookies: Some cookies are necessary for the functioning of the website or for certain features. For example, they ensure that you can move between pages without losing information that was entered in a form. They also ensure that you stay logged in. These cookies exist temporarily only («session cookies»). If you block them, the website may not work properly. Other cookies are necessary for the server to store options or information beyond a session (i.e., a visit to the website) if you use this function (for example, language settings, consents, automatic login functionality, etc.). These cookies have an expiration date of up to 24 months.
  • Performance cookies: In order to optimise our website and related offers and to better adapt them to the needs of the users, we use cookies to record and analyse the use of our website, potentially beyond one session. We use third-party analytics services for this purpose. We have listed them below. Performance cookies also have an expiration date of up to 24 months. Details can be found on the websites of the third-party providers.

We currently use offers from the following service provider (where it uses data from you or cookies set on your computer for advertising purposes):

  • Adobe Analytics: Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited, 6 Riverwalk, Naas Road, Dublin 24, Ireland, is the provider of the «Adobe Analytics» service. Adobe Analytics is used to track how many visitors use our website. On the other hand, the behaviour of visitors to the website is not tracked and no conclusions are drawn about the identity of visitors.

12. What data do we process on our LinkedIn corporate page?

We may operate corporate pages on the professional social media network LinkedIn Corp. and collect the data about you described in Sections 3 and below. We receive this data from you and from LinkedIn when you apply directly to a job offer or when you share your LinkedIn profile in response to a job offer published by Swissgrid on its LinkedIn corporate page. At the same time, the platform analyses your use of our online presences and combines this data with other data it has about you (for example, about your behaviour and preferences). LinkedIn also processes this data for its own purposes, in particular for marketing and market research purposes (for example, to personalise advertising) and to manage its platform (for example, what content they show you) and, to that end, it acts as a separate controller.

More

We receive data about you when you visit the LinkedIn corporate page of Swissgrid and communicate with it through this page, when you view the job offers that Swissgrid publishes on its corporate page, when you apply directly to a job offer published by Swissgrid using the «easy apply» button and thereby provide it with the job application data (such as your name, email address, phone number and curriculum vitae), and when you share your LinkedIn profile with Swissgrid, including the job application data contained therein, by using the «apply» button provided on the LinkedIn job post. LinkedIn also collects technical data, registration data, communication data, behavioural data and preference data from you or about you, among other things (see Section 3 about these terms). In principle, LinkedIn also performs statistical analysis of the way you interact with us, how you use our LinkedIn corporate page and our content or other parts of the platform (what job post you viewed, applied to, «saved» on your user account, etc.) and combines this data with other information about you (for example, information about your age and your gender and other demographic information). That way, LinkedIn creates profiles about you and statistics on the use of our corporate page. LinkedIn uses this data and pages to display to you our or other advertisements and other personalised content on the platform and to manage the behaviour of the platform, but also for market and user research and to provide us and other parties with information about you and the use of our corporate page. We can control the analysis that LinkedIn generates regarding the use of our corporate page to some extent.

We process this data for the purposes set out in Section 4, in particular for communication purposes and for the purpose of initiating the necessary steps to enter into an employment relationship with you. You will find information about the applicable legal basis in Section 5. We may disseminate content published by you (for example, comments on a particular job post). We or LinkedIn may also delete or restrict content from or about you in accordance with its terms of use (for example, inappropriate comments).

For further information on the processing of the LinkedIn platform operator, please refer to its privacy notice, which is available here. There you can also find out about the countries where they process your data, your rights of access and erasure of data and other data subject’s rights and how you can exercise them or obtain further information. Some of your data will be transferred to the United States.


13. Can we update this Privacy Notice?

This Privacy Notice is not part of a contract with you. We can change this Privacy Notice at any time. The version published on this website is the current version.

 

Last updated: 1 September 2023

Contact

Title

Please select a title.

Please enter your first name.

Please enter your last name.

Please enter a valid e-mail address.

Please enter your message.

Please click the checkbox.